2014

Your Democratic candidates for the 2014 Election Cycle are below (races with primaries in bold):

Office Sought Ballot Name Website Facebook Twitter Where
U.S. Senator David M. Alameel Website Facebook Twitter statewide
U.S. Representative District 27 Wesley Reed Website Facebook Twitter district map
Governor Wendy R. Davis Website Facebook Twitter statewide
Lieutenant Governor Leticia Van de Putte Website Facebook Twitter statewide
Attorney General Sam Houston Website Facebook statewide
Comptroller of Public Accounts Mike Collier Website Facebook Twitter statewide
Commissioner of the General Land Office John Cook Website Facebook statewide
Commissioner of Agriculture Jim Hogan Facebook statewide
Railroad Commissioner Steve Brown Website Facebook Twitter statewide
Chief Justice, Supreme Court William Moody Twitter statewide
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Lawrence Edward Meyers Website Facebook Twitter statewide
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 Gina Benavides Website Facebook Twitter statewide
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3 John Granberg Facebook statewide
Member, State Board of Education, District 2 Ruben Cortez Jr. Website Facebook district map
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 Dori Contreras Garza Website Facebook district map
District Judge, 105th Judicial District Rose Meza Harrison Facebook Nueces & Kleberg Counties
State Representative District 34 Abel Herrero Website Facebook district map
District Judge 117th District Court Sandra Watts Facebook countywide
District Judge 148th District Court Augustin “Augie” Rivera, Jr Facebook countywide
District Judge 319th District Court Michele Villarreal-Kuchta Website Facebook countywide
District Judge 94th District Court Bobby Galvan countywide
County Judge Mary Helen Berlanga countywide
County Court At Law Judge No. 1 Robert J. Vargas countywide
County Court At Law Judge No. 2 Lisa Gonzales countywide
County Court At Law Judge No. 3 Deeanne Galvan Facebook countywide
County Court At Law Judge No. 4 Carlos Valdez Facebook countywide
County Court At Law Judge No. 5 Melissa Madrigal Facebook countywide
District Clerk Patsy Perez countywide
County Clerk Diana Barrera Facebook countywide
County Commissioner Precinct 2 Joe A. “JAG” Gonzalez district map
Justice of the Peace Pct. 5, Pl. 2 Hermilo (Milo) Pena Jr. district map
Justice of the Peace Pct. 1, Pl. 3 Robert “Bobby” Balderas Facebook district map
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2, Pl. 2 Alex Garcia, Jr. Website Facebook district map
Justice of the Peace Pct. 3 Adolfo G. Contreras Facebook district map
Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Place 2 Henry A. Santana district map