January 8, 2018

2018 Democratic Primary Candidates

This is a list of all candidates on the Democratic Primary ballot in 2018 in Nueces County. They are sorted by ballot order according to the ballot draw. In order to vote in the March 6 Primary, you must register to vote by FEBRUARY 5, 2018!

 

United States Senate

  • Beto O’Rourke
  • Edward Kimbrough
  • Sema Hernandez

United States Representative, District 27

  • Eric Holguin
  • Raul “Roy” Barrera
  • Ronnie McDonald
  • Vanessa Edwards Foster

Governor

  • Adrian Ocegueda
  • Andrew White
  • Cedric Davis, Sr.
  • Demetria Smith
  • Grady Yarbrough
  • James Jolly Clark
  • Jeffrey Payne
  • Joe Mumbach
  • Lupe Valdez
  • Tom Wakely

Lieutenant Governor

  • Michael Cooper
  • Mike Collier

Attorney General

  • Justin Nelson

Comptroller of Public Accounts

  • Joi Chevalier
  • Tim Mahoney

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • Miguel Suazo
  • Tex Morgan

Commissioner of Agriculture

  • Kim Olson

Railroad Commissioner

  • Chris Spellmon
  • Roman McAllen

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

  • Steven Kirkland

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

  • R.K. Sandill

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

  • Kathy Cheng

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

  • Maria T. “Terri” Jackson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

  • Ramona Franklin

Member, State Board of Education, District 2

  • Michelle Arévalo Dávila
  • Ruben Cortez, Jr.

State Representative, District 34

  • Abel Herrero

Chief Justice, 13th Court of Appeals

  • Dori Contreras
  • Ray Thomas

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 2

  • Nora Longoria

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 4

  • Rudy Delgado

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Place 5

  • Gina Benavides

District Judge, 94th Judicial District

  • Bobby Galvan

District Judge, 105th Judicial District

  • Craig D. Henderson

District Judge, 117th Judicial District

  • Sandra Watts

District Judge, 148th Judicial District

  • Carlos Valdez
  • Deborah Rios

County Judge

  • Barbara Canalez

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1

  • Robert J. Vargas

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2

  • Lisa Gonzales

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 3

  • Deeanne Svoboda Galvan

District Clerk

  • Gerald G. Garza
  • Ray Madrigal

County Clerk

  • Diana Barrera

County Commissioner, Pct. 1

  • Robert G. Hernandez

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

  • Joe A. Gonzales {JAG}

Justice of the Peace, Pct.1 Place 2

  • Henry Santana

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1 Place 3

  • Lucy Rubio
  • Randy Balderas

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 5 Place 2

  • Armando B. Gonzalez, Jr.
  • Hermila {Milo} Pena, Jr.